English

16010 TOURISM AND HOTEL MANAGEMENT (ENGLISH) -
LEVEL: Bachelor's Degree, TYYÇ: Level 6, EQF-LLL: Level 6, QF-EHEA: First Cycle

Level of Contribution from 0 to 5* Level of Contribution Existence of Contribution (Relation)
Course-Programe LOs Relations
Compulsory Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536T%
1 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES & HISTORY OF TURKISH REVOLUTION I3000000004000000003000400030300000302312.78
2 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES & HISTORY OF TURKISH REVOLUTION II00000000000000000000000000000000000000.00
3 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR3000000004000000400000000300300000032011.11
4 PROJECT MANAGEMENT3000000040000000004000040004000004002312.78
5 COMPUTER I 33333333333353333333343353335333333311563.89
6 COMPUTER II0000000050053000000000055050500500003821.11
7 ENGLISH I33333333333333333333333333333333333310860.00
8 ENGLISH II33333333333333333333333333333333333310860.00
9 STATISTICS I 0000020000000300330040000000000400001910.56
10 ENGLISH FOR TOURISM I33333333333333333333333333333333333310860.00
11 ENGLISH FOR TOURISM II33333333333333333333333333333333333310860.00
12 INTRODUCTION TO TOURISM &HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT33443443334435335433334444335533345313072.22
13 WORLD TRAVEL DESTINATION000030300000000000030030030000000000158.33
14 MANAGEMENT FOR TOURISM & HOSBITALITY55555555555555555550454555553433553416390.56
15 TRAVEL AND TOUR OPERATIONS 44455445444454553454445544543434443314982.78
16 FRONT OFFICE OPERATIONS54455554555545544554554545554545455516893.33
17 HOTEL MANAGEMENT44555445445445444551553454443434445415083.33
18 COMMUNICATION SKILLS FOR TOURISM INDUSTRY42343352002354350025204245535555000010055.56
19 HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT33434533434533443334334433334334353312569.44
20 FOOD AND BEVERAGE OPERATIONS34334433344334433444334344433334443412670.00
21 FOOD AND BEVERAGE SERVICE 43343445443434334433434444344433334413072.22
22 HOUSEKEEPING OPERATIONS555555555555555555555555555555555555180100.00
23 FOOD PREPARATION I44455444454554455444454544445544454515787.22
24 FOOD PREPARATION II45445444445444544544444445454555454415586.11
25 ACCOUNTING FOR TOURISM3000000000300000000000003000000400051810.00
26 TOURISM MARKETING I3000000400400030000000400500000000042715.00
27 TOURISM MARKETING II44554545445544545441544455553434443415183.89
28 COST ACCOUNTIN IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES3000030000004000300400000003000400402815.56
29 TOUR PLANNING & MANAGEMENT33433343433353333433443344453343443312468.89
30 PUBLIC RELATIONS54454454445544554455444455554554445416088.89
31 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING II45544000454445544455445444554544445414480.00
32 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING I33343335343333444544535433343345333312871.11
33 SUSTAINABILITY TOURISM33335343443433332333344333344454333312167.22
34 TOURISM POLICY AND PLANNING45544545454454444544444454544544445415586.11
35 FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT3000000040000000500004003000300000302513.89
36 ECONOMICS FOR TOURISM AND RECREATION INDUSTRY3000050000003000000530000005003030003016.67
37 ETHICS AND SOCIAL ISSUES33344323344454433335333235444434444312770.56
38 RESEARCH METHODS 44554454445445544444444554544544454415586.11
39 GRADUATION PROJECT33442343343233443324244334334342344311765.00
40 CONGRESS & FAIR ORGANIZATION44454433333433454443333334343334453412971.67
41 TURKISH LANGUAGE I3000000000004000400000040005000400042815.56
42 TURKISH LANGUAGE II0400000000003000400000400300000000402212.22
Related number of course units / 42372928282930282830293029332929283328303030283231313230323228293328283131--
Level of contribution130106108113111113106105113113114113126111114108123109111109109106122117121126118127119111105127102112115114--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Programme Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536T%
1 MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION THEORY 400000000003000000000003000000004000147.78
2 BUSINESS COMMUNICATION 300000000000000400000000004000000004158.33
3 E-BUSINESS 3000000000003000000000040000000400041810.00
4 BUSINESS CREATIVITY AND INNOVATION4000000040000000000400000030000030001810.00
5 BUSINESS INFORMATION SYSTEMS 4000000000000004000000030000000305001910.56
6 STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT4000300000402000004000030005500040003418.89
7 CONTEMPORARY MANAGEMENT ISSUES IN BUSINESS3000000030000000300000040000400040002111.67
8 CORPORATE LEADERSHIP3000000040000000000300053000300050002614.44
9 STATISTICS II0000134300000400340020030000000000002715.00
10 RECREATION MANAGEMENT3030400004000000003000000000000300042413.33
11 ALTERNATIVE TOURISM 4030003000040000000000400000000000502312.78
12 SPORT TOURISM44554454444555444441445455443434443414781.67
13 DESTINATION MANAGEMENT54445444454445444455545544454545433415485.56
14 HEALTH TOURISM TOURISM300000000000030000000000300000000400137.22
15 ENTERPRENEURSHIP IN HOSPITALITY SECTOR300000000000030000000000300000000400137.22
16 SUSTAINABLY ECO TOURISM DEVELOPMENT3004000000400030000000000000000000041810.00
17 OUTDOOR RECREATIONAL PLANNING 3000400000000000400005000000000000031910.56
Related number of course units / 171624363435344453453443339524352257537--
Level of contribution56815132111161119131616142011161812161311131434189151419971928201127--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
University Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536T%
1 INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION00000000000000000000000000000000000000.00
2 ACADEMIC PRESENTATION SKILLS00000000000000000000000000000000000000.00
3 GENERAL COMMUNICATION SKILLS00000000000000000000000000000000000000.00
4 HUMAN RIGHTS00000000000000000000000000000000000000.00
5 SCIENCE AND ETHICS00000000000000000000000000000000000000.00
6 CURRENT ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL AFFAIRS00000000000000000000000000000000000000.00
7 GERMAN I34343343343434334345453445354545434413675.56
8 GERMAN II45454544445445544454554455444554445515988.33
9 GERMAN III45545445554454554455455444554455445416290.00
10 GERMAN IV45445545554454454454454445554455445516189.44
11 GERMAN V45445445445545544455545444544554445415988.33
Related number of course units / 11555555555555555555555555555555555555--
Level of contribution192420212221202221222121212222212019242322242120212322232023242320192422--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
EBS : Kıbrıs İlim Üniversitesi Eğitim Öğretim Bilgi Sistemi Kıbrıs İlim Üniversitesi AKTS Bilgi Paketi AKTS Bilgi Paketi ECTS Information Package Avrupa Kredi Transfer Sistemi (AKTS/ECTS), Avrupa Yükseköğretim Alanı (Bologna Süreci) hedeflerini destekleyen iş yükü ve öğrenme çıktılarına dayalı öğrenci/öğrenme merkezli öğretme ve öğrenme yaklaşımı çerçevesinde yükseköğretimde uluslarası saydamlığı arttırmak ve öğrenci hareketliliği ile öğrencilerin yurtdışında gördükleri öğrenimleri kendi ülkelerinde tanınmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla Avrupa Komisyonu tarafından 1989 yılında Erasmus Programı (günümüzde Yaşam Boyu Öğrenme Programı) kapsamında geliştirilmiş ve Avrupa ülkeleri tarafından yaygın olarak kabul görmüş bir kredi sistemidir. AKTS, aynı zamanda, yükseköğretim kurumlarına, öğretim programları ve ders içeriklerinin iş yüküne bağlı olarak kolay anlaşılabilir bir yapıda tasarlanması, uygulanması, gözden geçirilmesi, iyileştirilmesi ve bu sayede yükseköğretim programlarının kalitesinin geliştirilmesine ve kalite güvencesine önemli katkı sağlayan bir sistematik yaklaşım sunmaktadır. ETIS : İstanbul Aydın University Education & Training System Cyprus Science University ECTS Information Package ECTS Information Package European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) which was introduced by the European Council in 1989, within the framework of Erasmus, now part of the Life Long Learning Programme, is a student-centered credit system based on the student workload required to achieve the objectives of a programme specified in terms of learning outcomes and competences to be acquired. The implementation of ECTS has, since its introduction, has been found wide acceptance in the higher education systems across the European Countries and become a credit system and an indispensable tool supporting major aims of the Bologna Process and, thus, of European Higher Education Area as it makes teaching and learning in higher education more transparent across Europe and facilitates the recognition of all studies. The system allows for the transfer of learning experiences between different institutions, greater student mobility and more flexible routes to gain degrees. It also offers a systematic approach to curriculum design as well as quality assessment and improvement and, thus, quality assurance.